Myrrh CO2

$40.00$98.60

Sacred Myrrh has been used for thousands of years by many cultures for its perfume, medicinal value, and in ritual ceremony. It was used by the ancient Egyptians in the embalming process and in the making of sacred perfumes and cosmetics. Myrrh gum like Frankincense, comes from trees that have been wounded and bled for their healing resin. In Traditional Chinese Medicine Myrrh is said to be “blood moving” while Frankincense moves Qi energy. This beautiful precious specimen is a carbon dioxide extraction from Ethiopia. It is thick, resinous and clear in colour with a balsamic, warm, dry aroma. Useful for all types of oral care, in skin care recipes and in the making of precious perfumes.

Clear


Share
Description

Myrrh: (Commiphora abyssinica) ~resin Origin: ETH Method: CO2 extraction Properties: analgesic; immune system modulator; anti-inflammatory; antiseptic; anti fungal; anti-diabetic; antioxidant; anti viral. Primary Constituents: Sequterpenes. Blends well with Frankincense, Rose, Neroli, Bitter Orange and Geranium. Avoid if pregnant.

Additional information
Volume

15ml, 5ml