Elemi

A relative of Myrrh, Opopanax and Olibanum, Elemi essential oil has been used since ancient times for a wide range of conditions. The ancient Egyptians used it in their embalming practices. It has been used successfully for skin conditons such as eczema, psoriasis and fungal infections. It is useful in all types of skin care for helping to  rejuvenate the skin, especially lifeless, sagging skin , premature aging, wrinkles and solar care. Elemi is purported to stimulate the immune system therefore a wise and economical choice in any preventative blend. The aroma is peppery-citrus with a woodsy balsamic dry down. Elemi reflects stillness, harmony, serenity & compassion.

Availability: In stock

CA$8.50

Be the first to review this product

* Required Fields

CA$8.50

Elemi

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Additional Info

Elemi : Canarium luzonicum ~tree resin Origin:PHI  Method: Steam distilled Properties: -Antiseptic -Fortifying -Stress releasing -Decongestive -Anti phlegmatic  Primary Constituents: terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene and limonene. Blends well with Frankincense, Clary sage, Myrrh, Mandarin and Lavender. Uses: Topical; inhalation