Yarrow

Named after the famous Greek hero Achilles, who used it to heal the wounds of his soldiers during the Trojan War, precious Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) has thousands of years of healing experience with humans. In fact, traces of Yarrow were even found in Neanderthal burials! As you can see, Yarrow has a played an important role in herbal medicine for a very long time. In ancient China, Yarrow was considered a sacred plant, said to bring about the meeting of Heaven and Earth, and its stalks were used for divination in the I Ching. it is also one of the most important medicinal plants of American aboriginals who use it as a cold remedy, febrifuge, analgesic, dermatological and respiratory aid, diuretic, gastrointestinal aid and more. Yarrow as an herb has been used extensively and traditionally to support wound healing and as a cicatrizant. The essential oil is a fortifier for the nervous system and tonifying to the entire body. Applied topically, it is soothing and relaxing for the muscles, breath, mind and nerves. It will quickly bring down swelling, heal wounds and will calm irritated, stressed skin. It's powerful, complex healing properties coupled with it's gorgeous fruity aroma makes Yarrow a truly outstanding special addition to numerous aromatherapy health and beauty formulae.

Availability: In stock

CA$35.75

Be the first to review this product

* Required Fields

CA$35.75

Yarrow

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Additional Info

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)~flowering tops Origin: CAN Method: Steam distilled certified organic Properties: choleretic, anti-inflammatory, cicatrizing, emmenagogue. anti-catarrhal Constituents:Sabinene, myrcene, ß-pinene, germacrene-D, ß-caryophyllene, chamazulene, 1,8 cineole, a et ß-thuyone, camphene. AVOID if pregnant and with babies! Blends well with Helichrysum, Angelica, Katrafay, Sandalwood, Rock Rose, Frankincense and Rosemary verbenone.