meadowfoam seed oil

Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. The common name "meadowfoam" is due to the appearance, at full bloom, of the plants solid canopy of creamy white flowers that resembles, in the wind, sea foam on the surf. The seeds contain 20-30% oil. The oil from the Meadowfoam seed is extraordinarily stable, and is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin. The beneficial properties of the oil include moisturizing, ultraviolet protection and for blending with other cosmetic oils to enhance their function.


*Testing has also shown that Meadowfoam Seed Oil blended with other oils can boost the oxidative stability of less stable oils. Concerns about product shelf-life are alleviated by Meadowfoam’s extraordinary resistance to oxidation.

Availability: In stock

CA$10.00

Be the first to review this product

* Required Fields

CA$10.00

meadowfoam seed oil

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Additional Info

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)~ from the Willamette Valley in Oregon, USA.